BUCS and DIGS matches this week – 11th November

MORE BUCS this week and with some great results across the board for Tim/Team Aber we move up to 65th on the national university league table, and better yet to within two places and five points of Bangor!


 

Kieran Wallace doles out a mighty palm-off to the face in Aber's Rugby Union win this Wednesday. Credit: Chris Howells

Kieran Wallace doles out a mighty palm-off to the face in Aber’s Rugby Union win this Wednesday.
Credit: Chris Howells

HOME

Hockey – Cup WON
Aber Womens 1st 4 – 0 Swansea University Womens 2nd

Rugby Union – Cup WON
Aber Mens 1st 16 – 9 Cardiff Metropolitan University Mens 4th

Squash LOST
Aber Mens 1st 2 – 3 University of Exeter Mens 4th

Table Tennis WON
Aber Mens 1st 10 – 7 Southampton Solent University Mens 1st

Water Polo LOST
Aber Womens 1st 0 – 25 University of Bath Womens 1st

 

AWAY

Badminton – Cup LOST
Swansea University Mens 2nd 8 – 0 Aber Mens 2nd

Basketball – Cup LOST
University of the West of England (UWE) Mens 2nd 53 – 47 Aber Mens 1st

Fencing LOST
Swansea University Mens 1st 135 – 71 Aber Mens 1st

Football – Cup WON
University of Winchester Mens 3rd 1 – 6 Aber Mens 1st

Hockey – Cup WON
University of Bath Mens 4th 0 – 1 Aber Mens 1st

Lacrosse WON
Cardiff University Womens 2nd 10 – 12 Aber Womens 1st

Netball – Cup WON
Cardiff Metropolitan University Womens 6th 19 – 38 Aber Womens 1st

Tennis – Cup LOST
Swansea University Mens 2nd 12 – 0 Aber Mens 1st

Congratulations to the Mens Football for their convincing away win in the Cup to move to the last 16 and to Mens Rugby Union who remain undefeated on Vicarage Fields.

Elsewhere in DIGS the draw for the next round of the Aber Town Cup and the first round of the Consolation Shield made for interesting listening on The Sports Show, and with only one tie left to play the next round of knockout games is almost set:


 

Aber Town Cup 1st Round Draw

CPD Pornstars vs FC Leave-My-Arcelona/AUFC Freshers (1)
We Hate Ben FC vs Shakhtar LastNight (2)
Tekkerslovakia vs SH Pandas (3)
Inter YourNan vs Goal Diggers (4)
Tigers FC vs Aberzaijan (5)
Ivory Toast vs Commodore FC (6)
CPD Y Geltaidd vs Borussia Teeth (7)
Aberconda vs Sex Panthers (8)

The Consolation Shield First Round Draw (Losers of Aber Town Cup ties will be the opponents for these teams)

FC Beaver (1)

Aber Kadabra (2)

Expected Toulouse (3)

AC ALSOM (4)

FC Leave-My-Arcelona/AUFC Freshers (5)

Aber Lions (6)

NotInHer Forest (7)

AFC Gwatch (8)

The games that took place this week before the weather took hold of the pitches are below:

League

Ivory Toast 2-1 Commodore FC (Premier League)
Gwatch 11-0 Expected Toulose (La Liga)
Aberconda 2-4 Aberzaijan (La Liga)
Aber Town Cup

Shakhtar Lastnight 6-2 AC ALSOM (Group B)
We Hate Ben 1-1 Aber Kedabra (Group F)
Borussia Teeth 5-4 Tigers (Group D)