DGES comes out on top at Student Led Teaching Awards

SLTA Header

THE DEPARTMENT of Geography and Earth Sciences came out on top at last night’s Student Led Teaching Awards, with a total of seven Highly Commended nominations and three wins.

Staff and students from the department celebrated after they scooped the prestigious Department of the Year award, as well as the Oustanding Teaching Award (awarded to Dr Tom Holt), and Personal Tutor of the year (to Dr Kevin Grove).

With a total of 439 nominations, the SLTAs, now in their third year, doubled in size from last year’s ceremony.

Over 100 people gathered in MedRus to celebrate the achievements of the year, with speeches from representatives from the University and Students’ Union and a three-course meal.

All the noticed staff and students received a framed certificate, printed with quotes from their nominators – the winners also receiving a glass trophy.

The nominators also recorded video clips, produced by Aber Student Media, to explain why their nominee deserved the award. These videos will shortly be available on our website: follow @abersm on Twitter to find out more.

A total of 11 departments were recognised throughout the 35 awards given out during the evening. As well as the success of DGES, the department of International Politics also won three awards, for Student Representative of the Year (Ben Holihead), New Staff Member of the Year (Dr Christian Enemark) and the award for Excellence in Welsh Medium Education (Dr Brieg Powel).

Speaking after the ceremony, Grace Burton said: “It’s great to see the enthusiasm of students and staff alike, and it’s wonderful to be able to celebrate everything we’ve achieved here at Aberystwyth, because we do have a lot to be proud of.”

“I’d like to thank everyone who came, and again congratulate not only everyone who won an award, but everyone who was nominated as well. Thank you for your work!”

The full list of awards and winners

Postgraduate Teacher Award

Highly Commended
Greg Dash (School of Management and Business)
Greg Thomas (Department of Geography and Earth Sciences)
Marcel van der Stroom (Department of International Politics)

Winner
Rose Sillars (Department of European Languages)

 Personal Tutor of the Year

Highly Commended
Dr Andrew Thomas (Department of Geography and Earth Sciences)
Joanna Jeffery (School of Education and Lifelong Learning)
Dr Pippa Moore (Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences)

Winner
Dr Kevin Grove (Department of Geography and Earth Sciences)

New Staff Member of the Year

Highly Commended
Professor Richard Beardsworth (Department of International Politics)
Dr Kyle Young (Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences)
Dr Pragya Vohra (Department of History and Welsh History)

Winner
Dr Christian Enemark (Department of International Politics)

Award for Excellence in Welsh-Medium Education

Highly Commended
Mr Wyn Morris (School of Management and Business)
Siân Lloyd-Williams (School of Education and Lifelong Learning)
Dr Huw Morgan (Department of Mathematics and Physics)

Winner
Dr Brieg Powel (Department of International Politics)

Support Staff of the Year

Highly Commended
Andrew Brown (Department of Geography and Earth Sciences)
Anna Cole (Department of Psychology)
Chris Stewart (Department of Theatre, Film and Television Studies)
Marguerite Hughes (Department of Geography and Earth Sciences)
Rory Geoghegan (Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences)
Stephen Fearn (Department of Mathematics and Physics)

Winner
Ffion Hoare (School of Education and Lifelong Learning)

“Over the last three years, Ffion has established a highly successful mentoring scheme for first year undergraduates within the Department. Having been a mentor in this scheme for the past two years, I can truly vouch for the difference it has made to first year students.”


Student Representative of the Year

Highly Commended
Will Atkinson (Department of Geography and Earth Sciences)
Lauren Marks (Institute of Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences)
James January-McCann (Department of Welsh)

Winner
Ben Holihead (Department of International Politics)

“The winner of this award has gone above and beyond his role as academic rep this year. I know others would definitely agree when I say that, without him, the department wouldn’t be as great as it is”


Outstanding Teaching Award

Highly Commended
Dr David Ceri Jones (Department of History and Welsh History)
Matthew Richards (Department of European Languages)
Dr Carina Fearnley (Department of Geography and Earth Sciences)

Winner
Dr Tom Holt (Department of Geography and Earth Sciences)

Department of the Year

Highly Commended

Department of International Politics
“Its vibrant academic life, dedication to students and excellent staff make me glad to have chosen the Department of International Politics.”

Department of Welsh
“Mae Adran y Gymraeg yn adran anhygoel, sy’n llawn darlithwyr brwdfrydig ac yn barod i helpu.”

School of Education and Lifelong Learning
“I almost feel as though I do not just have one personal tutor, I have a department full of them.”

Winner

Department of Geography and Earth Sciences

One of the oldest and largest Departments of Geography and Earth Science in Britain, Aberystwyth was the first department to offer students single honours degrees in human geography and physical geography and has always been at the cutting edge of innovations in teaching and research.

“Every staff member from the professors to the porters help facilitate a good working environment… Keep doing what you’re doing!”