Victories at the BUCS fixtures for sports teams

THE BIGGEST result of the BUCS fixtures on Wednesday 17th October 2012 was the crushing victory for Aberystwyth University Rugby Union Men’s 1st as they overcame Swansea Met 63-15 at Vicarage Fields, moving them up to eighth position in the Western 2B division. In other Rugby Union fixtures, the Women’s 1st beat Bath’s 1st by 27-24, but the Men’s 2nd team couldn’t make it three wins out of three for the University rugby sides as they suffered a 5-22 defeat to the University of Gloucester 2nds.

It was also a good day for the Badminton players as both the 1st and 2nd teams won their games against the University of Glamorgan, winning 8-0 and 7-1 respectively.

The University’s Hockey sides also triumphed, recording two victories and a draw. The 1st team beat the Royal Agricultural College 3-1, the 2nd team won away at the University of Wales St. David’s 2-1, whilst the Women’s 1st team drew 3-3 away at Cardiff Met.

Elsewhere there were victories for the Rugby Union Women’s First Side, both of the Tennis teams and the mixed golf team.

A full list of the results are below:

Men’s:

Basketball:

University of Glamorgan 1st 48-22 Aberystwyth University 1st

Badminton:

Aberystwyth University 2nd 8-0 University of Glamorgan 3rd

Aberystwyth University 1st 7-1 University of Glamorgan 1st

Fencing:

University of Exeter 1st 118-134 Aberystwyth University 1st

Football:

Aberystwyth University 1st 1-5 University of Gloucestershire Men’s 3rd

Aberystwyth University 2nd 2-0 Cardiff Met 4th

Golf:

Aberystwyth University Mixed 1st 4.5-1.5 Cardiff Met Mixed 2nd

Hockey:

Aberystwyth University 1st 3-1 Royal Agricultural College 1st

University of Wales St. David’s 1-2 Aberystwyth University 2nd

Rugby League:

University of Gloucestershire 2nd 40-22 Aberystwyth University 1st

Rugby Union:

Aberystwyth University 1st 63-15 Swansea University Men’s 3rd

Aberystwyth University 2nd 5-22 University of Gloucestershire Men’s 2nd

Tennis:

Cardiff Met 3rd 0-12 Aberystwyth University 1st

Women’s

Fencing:

University of Bath 1st w/o Aberystwyth University 1st (Aberystwyth unable to field a side)

Football:

Aberystwyth University 1st 4-3 University of Gloucestershire 1st

Hockey:

Cardiff Met 3rd 3-3 Aberystwyth University 1st

Netball:

Cardiff Met 4th 32-32 Aberystwyth University 1st

University of Glamorgan 2nd 34-21 Aberystwyth University 2nd

Rugby Union:

Aberystwyth University 1st 27-24 University of Bath 1st

Tennis:

Aberystwyth University 1st 12-0 Cardiff Met 2nd